Saturday, March 15, 2008

Had a GREAT Time Last Night!

My new girlfriend Linda has a very talented son who plays in two bands. One is a rock band, and the other is a Jazz band. I don't know the name of the jazz band, but the rock band is called Perfect Pants and they were AWESOME! They had a huge range of sound, some of it was Punk, some was Ethereal rock, some songs had jazz influence, some had reggae influence, and the last song they played had some polka type influence. But make no mistake it was all ROCK and they brought it.

After their set, Linda and I went over to Headhunters and spent the rest of the night in their upstairs area partying with lots of cool people we just met. I love Headhunters...it's one of my favorite bars in Austin, because even if you go into that place alone, it's not long before you are talking and partying it up with lots of fun easy going folks...they are so friendly in that place! I also like going to this other place, a pub, to throw darts and drink beer. People are friendly there too, but I can't remember the name of it. Anyway...

I got home around 3:00 this morning, and Caitlin was crashed on the couch. I went over and gave her a kiss on the forehead and then she woke up. So we talked mother daughter stuff for a while, and then Ben got up, and was all happy because it was the middle of the night and thought it was so cool that we were up in the middle of the night. Ha, had a time getting him settled back down and sleeping. Then Russell woke up and I find that he is sick, so I get him meds, etc...and we talk for a while. But finally the household wound back down and everyone went to sleep around 4:30 or so this morning. We're all a wreck today...accept Ben of course. :)

Here are some pictures of last night! lol some of them turned out crappy. I never could find the right settings because it was dark and I had been drinking. So I just used a flash...which kinda sucked.
Before getting drunk...

After having a few lol...this was just some guy's hat...not sure how I ended up with it.

Oh Yeah, Linda has had a few as you can see, and now has the hat!

Some Band at Headhunters...they kinda sucked.

Perfect Pants!!!!! They ROCKED! And I'm not just saying that because her son is in the band.

Linda's fabulous son jammin out

Guy on keyboard...I wish I could remember everyone's names! I'm horrible with names...anyway he was great too. Unfortunately these were the only pics I could manage. I wanted so bad to get a good shot of the bassist and the drummer, but it just didn't happen. Sorry guys, next time for sure!

Some fellow party goers

Awww now that's just too cute!

Our angel for the evening. She was a total doll...loved her right away!

Oh THIS is where the hat came from. Yeah, this is Billy, he bought us a round of drinks. Nice dude.

5 comments:

Sean the Blogonaut F.C.D. said...

Looks a little tame :)

Ginny said...

Oh yeah, completely tame and innocent. :)

BAMAGurleyGirl said...

hmmm - I was wondering why I was not seeing you on SCS..... now, I see from your blog that you are too busy out having fun :)
Miss seeing you on Split Coast :(

BAMAGurleyGirl said...

hmmm - I was wondering why I was not seeing you on SCS..... now, I see from your blog that you are too busy out having fun :)
Miss seeing you on Split Coast :(

Ginny said...

Oh man, I haven't frequented the SCS forums in forever. I used to mainly hang out in current events but I got burned out on defending my patriotism. :)

Anyway, thanks bama for stopping by. :)